The Vanguard Team


Jump To...

K-3          4-6          7-8          9-12

Special Education          Office Staff          Support Staff


Grades K-3 (Wahsatch Campus)
Principal: Renee Henslee
Assistant Principal: Kathy Jones
Kindergarten
Jessica Alafat, teacher; Laurel Sobiesk, instructional aide
Sheryl Blondin, teacher; Kathne Madsen Downey, assistant teacher
Becky Collier, teacher; Salome Heil, instructional aide
Mary Kelly, teacher; Kori Stronginstructional aide
Angela LongWing, teacher; Linda Mooreinstructional aide
Amy Stephens, teacher; Judy Lewis, assistant teacher
Kate Vasquez, teacher; Harlee Schimmelinstructional aide
CharlieAnne' Graybill, 'specials' teacher
Scott Palmer, specialist
 Grade 1
Whitney Green, teacher; Liz Smithassistant teacher
Kristin Harris, teacher; Morgan Fahey, assistant teacher
Jessica Hulland, teacher; Jessica Salas, instructional aide
Kari Mohni, teacher; Lexi Xenos, instructional aide
Liz Wilson, teacher; Marena Welpinstructional aide
Jen Valenzuela, teacher; Jennifer Hernandez, assistant teacher 
 Grade 2
Gina Clark, teacher; Laurel Leeassistant teacher
Ashley Day, teacher; Bri Wareinstructional aide
Amanda Good, teacher; Tammy Parkerassistant teacher
Tracy de Nieves, teacher; Alisha Kurtzinstructional aide
Maeve Sullivan, teacher; Deena Kaneakua, instructional aide
Catherine Warrenteacher; Cindy Hastingsinstructional aide
Grade 3
Yvette Deppen, teacher; Anna Kutchin, instructional aide
Ruth Donovan, teacher; Josephine Montoyainstructional aide
Johnathon Gonzalez, teacher; Kris Schreck, instructional aide
Jeri Phaneuf, teacher; Debbie Wiseman, instructional aide
Ashley Winninger, teacher; Renata Smith, assistant teacher
Specials
Art: Emily Tigges
Music: Jan Lightfoot
Physical Education: Joe Wetters


Grades 4-6 (Corona Campus)
Principal: Renee Henslee
Assistant Principal: Clint Randall
Grade 4 
Jocelyn Nelson, teacher
Elya Martinez, teacher
Piper Rafal, teacher
Bethany Shuler, teacher
Lili Mueh, teacher
Joshua Wimmer (Latin), Shannon Burke (Science)
Grade 5
Kira Castle, teacher
Sara Colon, teacher

Kirsten Hanson, teacher
Natasha Rubrake, teacher
Jennifer Wiebe (Latin)Allison Haar (Science)
Grade 6
Kristen Gates, teacher
Dawn Khederian, teacher
Emily Rhoads, teacher
Andrea Richardson, teacher
Deena Gerber (Science)
Grades 4-6 Support
Katrina Deans, assistant
Yumi Haisley, asssistant
Sarah Heidal, assistant
Simona Jordanova, instructional aide
Shannon Kelepolo, assistant
Sue Knierim, assistant teacher
Genice Lehmkuhl, assistant teacher
Roxanna Nelson, assistant
 Specials
 Art: Thomas PlazibatEmily Tigges
Instrumental Music: Frank Fyock, Faye Palmer
Music/Choir: Melissa Elser
Mathematics Specialists: Michael McKinley, Joe Palmer
Literature: Specialist: Katie Shilkitus
             Physical Education: Brenden CampagnaBrent Fuqua, Dina FuquaAllyson LoveSean Verdu


Grades 7-8 (Corona Campus)
Principal: Colin Mullaney
Assistant Principal: Tamara Gallagher
English
Teachers: Cindy DuffKristina Thompson, Megan Thompson
Assistant Teachers: Shannon Wilkinson, Michelle Whitefeather
History
Teachers: Sarah Blais, Jordan HoffmanLane Tande
Assistant Teacher: William Spahr 
Mathematics
Teachers: Brendan CampagnaHannah HarrisCindy MotaeiNathan Woodroof
Assistant Teacher: Thanh Ma
Science
Teachers: Emily KesslerKathryn King
Assistant Teacher: Danielle Jordan
Latin
Teachers: Natalie DaifotisKatie Regan, Jennifer Wiebe
Arts
Art: Greg Custer
Instrumental Music: Frank Fyock
Choirs: Melissa Elser
Physical Education: Brent Fuqua, Dina FuquaAllyson LoveSean Verdu
Study Hall, Word Processing
Cathleen Arcuri
Academic Advisor
Holly Ellis


Grades 9-12 (Corona Campus)
Principal: Colin Mullaney
Assistant Principal: David Kennington
English
Teachers: Jeff FentonKim NewberryMichael JohnsonCarly Stevens, Deborah Stevenson
Assistant Teachers: Rachel Francis, Renee Wickiser
History
Teachers: Sarah BlaisNathan HoepnerChristopher Rivera,
Lane Tande, Brady WashingtonChris Younger
Assistant Teacher: William Spahr

Mathematics
Teachers: Vic DallinStarla Deeds, Sandor TurkeCindy Motaei, Matt VanWieren, Nathan Woodroof
Assistant Teacher: Thanh Ma

Science
Teachers: Kyle BishopEric HaasCheryl Holling, Jill MillerSteven Riegel
Assistant Teacher: Danielle Jordan
Latin
Teachers: Elizabeth Bowman, Natalie DaifotisNia Jamshidi, Joshua Wimmer
Spanish
Teacher: Taryn Spencer
German
Teacher: Theodore Jones
Economics
Teacher: Brendan Campagna 
Arts
Art: Greg Custer
Art History: Thomas Plazibat
             Instrumental Music/Music History: Frank Fyock
Choirs: Melissa Elser
Physical Education: Brent FuquaAllyson LoveSean Verdu
Study Halls
Kelly Conway
College Counseling
Jill Custer, Avery McGlenn
Librarian
Shannon Garrett


Student Services (Grades K-12)
Susan Novak, director of student services and special education
Marlena Bagley, counseling
Zoe Roche, school nurse
Claudia Garcia, paraprofessional
Robert Hernandez Culas, paraprofessional
Christopher Kepley, paraprofessional
Crystal Browninterventionist
Georgia Elvins, interventionist
Leslie Gray, instruction interventionist
Joel Friedmanspeech language pathologist
Bridgett Stone, special education teacher


Office Staff
Executive Assistant Sharon Pighetti
Building Secretary (K Building)
Jennie Hart-Irwin
Building Secretaries (Grades K-3) Meegan McCauley
Hannah Johnson
Building Secretary (Grades 4-6)  Janice Campbell
Building Secretary (Building "A")
Michelle Whiting
Building Secretary (Grades 7-8)
Annie Callahan
Building Secretary (Grades 9-12)
Brigitte Jackson


Support Staff
Admissions Officer
Admissions Assistant
Jennifer Blanchard
Janet LaLone
Athletic Director
Athletics Assistant
Rick Jensen
Monica Gutierrez
Business Manager
Business Office Assistant
Business Office Aides
Diane Borre
Crystal Levesque
Marie Moore, CJ Munsey
Director of Advancement
Audrey Szychulski
Elementary Curriculum Specialist
Elementary Coach
Jocelyn Nelson
Lili Mueh
‚ÄčOperations Director
Jeff Yocum
Information Technology Manager
Help Desk Supervisor
Information Technology Assistant
Infinite Campus Coordinator
Webmaster

Melissa Klug
Erick Cruz Morales
Austyn Callahan
Debbie Gard
Don Arcuri
Facility Manager Jon Downing
Human Resources
Shaleen Prehm
Volunteer Coordinator
Kathy Kilimann